Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Lincoln Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Lincoln AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Lincoln Nebraska Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Lincoln NE Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Lincoln Crime Index 134935610.14479.3
 
Lincoln Violent Crimes 1256522.2553.5
Lincoln Murders 52.17
Lincoln Rapes 10041.633.1
Lincoln Robberies 16267.4205.8
Lincoln Aggravated Assaults 989411.2336.5
 
Lincoln Property Crimes 122375087.93906.1
Lincoln Burglaries 1922799.1813.2
Lincoln Larceny/Thefts 98844109.62601.7
Lincoln Motor Vehicle Thefts 431179.2501.5
 
Lincoln Arsons 1  41.66N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Lincoln crime collection area population of 240,511.
  • Lincoln crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Lincoln crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Lincoln

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Lincoln crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Lincoln crime level is worse than national average.

 LINCOLN STATISTICS
 Lincoln Population: 225581
 Male Population: 112361
 Female Population: 113220
 Households: 90485
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.36
Lincoln Population
Lincoln Crime Level:

 MORE NE CRIME STATS
  Omaha
  Lincoln
  Norfolk
  Fremont
  Grand Island
  Bellevue
  Kearney
  Columbus
  North Platte
  Beatrice
  Falls City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement